Now What? Plaintiffs Attack Popular Disclaimers in Online Terms of Use
[…] The suits all make claims under New Jersey’s (perplexingly hyphenated) “Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice Act,” N.J. Stat. § 56:12-14 et seq. (“TCCWNA”). The TCCWNA is a long-standing law (originally enacted in 1981), but was not heavily litigated until fairly recently. After gaining steam over the past few years, however, it has been the basis for a torrent of complaints filed in recent months that give the TCCWNA a new application: using it to challenge the various defendants’ website Terms of Use.

The Law

The core provision of the TCCWNA, § 56:12-15, reads, in relevant part: “No seller … shall … offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign … which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller … as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.”  (Note that the law is specifically applicable to contracts offered to “consumers” (i.e., those purchasing goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household use) and B2B sites offering commercial goods or services would not obviously fall under the auspices of the TCCWNA.)