Now What? Plaintiffs Attack Popular Disclaimers in Online Terms of Use
[…] A showing of actual damages is not required. As a result, the purported classes in the new wave of suits generally encompass all visitors to the applicable defendant’s website during the statute-of-limitations period preceding the suit.  (Some complaints identify the period as six years, ostensibly based on New Jersey’s limitation for contract suits, while others vaguely reference the opening measurement for the class period only as the “applicable statement of limitations.”)

Adding to the appeal for the plaintiffs’ bar, § 56:12-17 of the TCCWNA grants a private cause of action and allows for both statutory damages and the recovery of attorneys' fees: "Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs."

Complicating matters further, the tack that many contract drafters would typically use to address state laws like the TCCWNA only fans the flames in this case.